- Consider implementing
[…] Comp. R. & Regs § 1140-03.03(b) (“a medical or prescription order shall not be refilled unless so authorized by the prescriber.”); 2014 Call Letter, pp. 144-145, https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Health-Plans/MedicareAdvtgSpecRateStats/downloads/Announcement2014.pdf.
6 “Such confirmation is unnecessary when the beneficiary personally initiates the refill or new prescription request. This policy does not affect retail refill reminder programs that require the patient to pick-up the prescription and does not apply to long-term care pharmacy dispensing and deliveries.” 2014 Call Letter at 145.
7 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-5(a). “It shall be the obligation of any health care practitioner and any other person . . . who provides health care services for which payment may be made (in whole or in part) under this chapter, to assure, to the extent of his authority that services or items ordered or provided by such practitioner or person to beneficiaries and recipients under this chapter will be provided economically and only when, and to the extent, medically necessary.” (emphasis added).